Privacy Notice

Introduction

The Government of Manitoba (“Manitoba”), through Manitoba Innovation, Energy and Mines, has developed the ManitobaAddressChange System to allow residents making a move within the province the choice of conveniently submitting their change of address information online to the multiple Manitoba programs, crown corporations, municipalities, and utilities they are involved with (the “Participating Programs”) listed on the web site. The following Privacy Notice governs the operation and use of this web site.

ManitobaAddressChange is a secure service that is in addition to, and integrated with, the other ways that the Participating Programs may communicate with their clients. If you do not wish to use ManitobaAddressChange or do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you or to the Terms of Use, as explained in the “Consent” section, below, you may submit this change of address information by contacting the Participating Program directly.

What Personal Information Manitoba Collects and How We Use It

Automatically Collected
When you visit our web site, the web server automatically collects the following personal information about you:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is a 9 number identifier that identifies your computer; or your internet domain name, for e.g., anycompany.com.  This information may identify you, depending upon the "naming standards" used by your internet service provider, the date of your visit, and the pages you visited on this web site.

 

Our servers log and store your IP address, domain name, operating system, browser type, the time you logged into the site, what pages you visited and length of each visit, and your general geographic location. The information is used for the purposes of trouble-shooting and error location, and for statistical purposes to facilitate statistical analysis of the load and usage of the site in order to make improvements for users. Manitoba does not link this information to any personal information that an individual may otherwise voluntarily submit. Manitoba does not sell or otherwise provide client-supplied information to third parties except to the Participating Programs as set out herein.

Collected in ManitobaAddressChange Form

Each Participating Program has its own section in the ManitobaAddressChange Form, which asks for the information that Program has assured Manitoba that it needs in order to process your change of address. Manitoba sends the information you provide only to the Participating Program whose name appears on that Form. No other Participating Programs receive it. To submit your change of address information to more than one Participating Program, simply fill out additional Forms as required.

If you choose to use an Online Form on this web site to submit your change of address information to one of the Participating Programs, we will collect the following information, as the case may be, when you voluntarily provide it:  

  • your name
  • your old address
  • your new address
  • your current contact information (e.g. telephone numbers, email address)
  • a unique number that identifies you – such as your six-digit Registration Number and nine-digit Personal Health ID Number (for Manitoba Health only) and your account number (for other Participating Program)
  • your current employer (where applicable),
  • your Band (where applicable), 
  • your Treaty Number (where applicable),
  • other information (e.g. age, gender) the Participating Program needs in order to identify you accurately in their records, andany other information the Participating Program needs in order to process your change of address.

 

The information each Participating Program requests depends on the impact your move has on its services. Some need only to update your address information. For other Participating Programs, changing your address has additional effects on their services that will require further information to carry out.  For example, you may need to close your former account and open a new one.  The Participating Program’s name and specific information requested will be set out on each Form.

The unique number that identifies you is collected both to make sure the address is changed for the correct individual and to prevent someone from changing your address online without your knowledge. Where requested, your current employer contact information is required in order to get in touch with you for billing inquiries.  Where requested, your Band membership and Treaty number are required for calculating sales tax.

As stated above, if you do not wish to use ManitobaAddressChange, you may always submit your change of address information by contacting the Participating Program(s) directly.

Manitoba will store information submitted through the Online Forms for 14 days on its secure servers after which it will destroy the information. During the storage period, Manitoba will securely transmit the information to the applicable Participating Program(s).

 

Manitoba’s Legal Authority to Collect Your Information

The collection of your personal information is necessary for ManitobaAddressChange to provide a convenient option for you to submit your change of address information online to multiple Participating Programs. Your personal information is being collected by Manitoba under the authority of clause 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba), (“FIPPA”) as it is necessary for and directly related to this service. Manitoba limits the personal information it collects about you to the minimum amount that Participating Programs have assured Manitoba they require in order to process your change of address.

Your personal information is protected by Manitoba under FIPPA and, in the case of any personal health information collected, The Personal Health Information Act (Manitoba) (PHIA). Manitoba cannot use or disclose your information for other purposes unless you consent or Manitoba is authorized to do so by FIPPA or PHIA.

 

How your Personal Information is Secured and Protected

Manitoba will protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of Manitoba’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds. The personal information you submit on this web site is secured by Secure Sockets layer (SSL) encryption as it travels to this website and is  secured with AES 256-bit encryption while on route  to Manitoba’s internal network. 

 

Consent

By accessing this web site and by submitting your change of address information through its Online Forms, you consent to Manitoba’s collection, use and disclosure of the information about you as described above and to the ManitobaAddressChange Terms of Use. Please ensure you carefully review this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use before proceeding. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you or to the Terms of Use, please do not proceed further and do not submit any online forms to this web site. As noted above, you may contact the appropriate Participating Program directly to submit your information.

Users of this web site have an obligation to provide accurate and complete information and may be subject to penalties or fines for providing false or inaccurate information.

You may quit a session at any time before you submit an Online Form and if you do so, any information you have provided in the Online Form will not be stored on any Manitoba servers.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about Manitoba’s collection of information about you, please contact:

  • Tony Sailer
    Project Manager, Online Services
    204-793-2907
    100-215 Garry Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 

If you have questions about a Participating Program’s handling of your information, please note that its collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of your information will be governed by its own privacy and security policies and any legislative provisions that apply. Manitoba encourages you to become familiar with these policies and provisions by reviewing the Privacy Policies contained on each Participating Program’s official website.  You may also  contact the Participating Program(s) directly with any questions you may have.

Copyright ©2012, Province of Manitoba. All Rights Reserved
Last modified: March 1, 2012

This website is hosted by the Manitoba government